Making video-taped teaching materials for families having relatives with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shimpei  Kochi Medical School, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20125826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINJI Shimodera  Kochi Medical School, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20315005)
UJIHARA Hisamitsu  Kochi Medical School, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00213421)
岡田 和史  高知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50304671)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / family / psychoeducation / video-taped teaching materials / symptoms / etiology / relapse prevention / expressed emotion / ドーパミン仮説 / 心理社会的ストレス / 陽性症状 / 陰性症状 / 精神保健
Research Abstract
After reviewing references and materials concerning family psychoeducation of schizophrenia, we concluded that the categories such as etiology, symptoms, treatment modalities (somatic and psychosocial), and community resources should be included in newly developed video-taped teaching materials. We decided to make five volumes titled, 'For Understanding of Schizophrenia.'
The first volume, 'Symptoms of Schizophrenia' is consisted of group talk by the patients on the topic of their symptom experience and coping skills and professional explanation about positive and negative symptoms. Typical symptoms are presented with elaborated illustrations.
The second volume, 'Etiology of Schizophrenia' is consisted of group talk by the relatives interpreting the etiology of the illness and professional explanations.The latter includes stress-vulnerability theory and dopamine hypothesis.
We expect to finish making the other three volumes by the end of April, 2001 and all the volumes will be on the market. We used the two volumes already made in some public lectures for psychiatrists and other mental health professionals. So far there were some positive feedbacks from the attendants. We look forward to the extension of programs for family psychoeducation, which helps not only to prevent relapses of schizophrenia but also to improve mental health of patients and relatives.