Aralysis of laminin in brain as a inbibifor of βaryloidogenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare (2000-2001)
宮崎医科大学 (1999)
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Kenichiro  Kyushu University of Health ang Welfare, 保健科学部, 教授 (00216954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kazanori  Miyazaki Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (30311880)
MITSUYAMA Yoshio  Miyazaki Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (20112427)
SAWADA Atsushi  Kyushu University of health and Welfare, 保健科学部, 教授 (10040247)
林 要人  宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20295223)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLaminin fragment / Laminin peptide / IKVAN / YFQRYLI / IKLLI / integrin / βaryloid / Alzheimer's disease / YFOQRYLI / アルツハイマー
Research Abstract
Extracellular matrixes containing laminin have posibility that those may induce degeneration (death) of neural cells with senile plaques or neurofibril tangles after age of puberty and may cause Alzheimer's disease (AD). We could not certificate the binding of laminin-fragments to homogenate from normal brain and AD brain in the experiment using an affinity colum of antibodies against active laminin peptide IKVAV and YFQRYLI. Therefore, we recognized a new cell attachment active site which was not masked in laminin. We synsesized a peptide (LAS) containing the IKLLI sequence of laminin α1 chain which has a common motif of IKVAV and certificated the activities of cell attachment, neurite outgrowth, heparin binding and cell proliferation. Furthermore, we proved that the peptide LAS was one of the active sites of laminin same as IKVAV and YFQRYLI because LAS-mediated cell attachment was inhibited by anti-integrin α3 β1 antibodies. However, we have not expected results of purification of specific proteins binding to anti-LAS antibody from human normal brain and AD brain using an anti-LAS antibody affinity chromatography and gel chromatography. In the future, we will investigate the role of peptide LAS related to aggregation of β amyloid.