Measuremrnt of laminins in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) obtained from dementia using antibodies against laminin and laminin peptide -Developping a diagnostic biological marker-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazunori  Miyazaki Medical College, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30311880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 要人  宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20295223)
田代 謙一郎  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00216954)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLaminin / Laminin peptide / Alzheimer's disease / Vascular dementia / ELISA / Cerebrospinal fluid / Diagnostic marker / Therapeutic agent / Therapeutic agent / ラミニンγ / wholeラミニン / ラミニンペプチド / 髄液 / アルツハイマー病(AD) / 脳血管性痴呆(VaD) / βアミロイド
Research Abstract
We developed a new ELISA system using antibodies against whole laminin-1, α5 chain, β1 chain, γ1 chain and laminin peptide (YFQRYLI). Using this ELISA system, we measured laminin levels in CSF obtained from Alzheimer type dementia (ATD), vascular dementia (VaD) and other dementia comparing with normal controls. ATD group showed a significantly lower level of γ1 chain, and the γ1 level of early -onset AD was significantly decreased with aging. On the other hand, late onset AD group showed a significantly higher level of laminin peptide (YFQRYLI) than early-onset AD group and normal controls. VaD group showed a significantly higer level of whole laminin-1 and β1 chain. These results suggest that laminin or its derivatives may correlate to pathogenesis of ATD and VaD, and that the preventing of laminin proteolysis may be an effective therapeutic method for preventing or slowing down the progression of ATD.Furthermore, the assay of CSF laminin for the diagnosis of ATD showed efficient diagnostic sensitivity (81%) and specificity (85%) by using the ratio of CSF tau to CSF whole laminin-1. These findings suggest that the assay of CSF laminin may be useful as a diagnostic biological marker of AD and VaD.