The basic research and safety examination of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Morikuni  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70041423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENOUCHI Kaoru  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60274817)
FUKUZAKO Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60228880)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsc-Fos / immunohistochemistry / transcranial magnetic stimulation / visual evoked potential / animal brain / EEG / healthy subjects / power spectrum / キンドリング現象 / 扁桃核 / 深部脳波
Research Abstract
Repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (γTMS) is a powerful, non-invasive tool for investigated cortical physiologic functions m the brain. However, its basic mechanism and safety has not been investigated extensively m γTMS application. The authors investigated the influence of γTMS on the animal brain and healthy control subjects. We investigated neuronal response to γTMS m terms of c-Fos expression In rats six ,γTMS sessions induced widespread nuclear c-Fos-like Immunoactivity in frontal cortex, striatum dentate gyms. This reactivity was greater than with two sessions produced even stronger c-Fos expression than six sessions of γTMS in all regions except striatum. Thus function modification of neurpanatomic substrates as demonstrated by C-Fos expression may partially differ between γTMS and ECS. In the next study was designed to reveal the influence of a chronic γTMS on brain junctions by investing changes of visual evoked potentials m rabbits. The results were compared with those obtained m rabbits who were kindled by electrical stimulation. The different results between γTMS and electrical stimulation suggest that the neuroplasticity induced by γTMS differs from that caused by kindling stimulation. Furthermore, the present findings support the hypothesis that some new neuronal connections may develop after chronic γTMS. Finally we investigated the influence of γTMS on the EEG power spectrum by stimulating the left frontal cortex m 32 healthy subjects. The data showed that γTMS increased the peak frequency of EEG across the scalp within 2 minutes after stimulation, where as the value decreased at 3 to 4 minutes. These results indicate that γTMS can influence cortical activities significantly by increasing the frequency and amplitude of EEG, and is a useful tool for helping us understanding brain function.