Research on the common signal transduction bases of mood, motivation and memory related disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Hiroki  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50260766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshikazu  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50128518)
SHOMA Hitoshi  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70226702)
IKEDA Hiroshi  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30232193)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMood disorder / schizophrenia / postmortem human brain / G protein / membrane environment / second messengers / Alzheimer disease / signal transduction / cAMP / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / ホスホリパーゼC / CREB
Research Abstract
Affective disorder and schizophrenia are the two most important endogenous psychiatric diseases. Recently several researchers have suggested that there are common and overlapping symptoms between these two disorders, especially in terms of depression and negative symptoms of schizophrenia.. We examined the productive activity of two second messengers systems [adenylyl cyclase (AC) activity phospholipase C (PLC)] in membrane preparations from postmortem frontal cortex of monopolar depressive patients and chronic schizophrenia in comparison with control subjects. Basal AC activity was significantly decreased in depressives, and Mn^<2+>-stimulated AC activity had a tendency to decline compared to controls. In contrast to depressions, there were no differences in basal and Mn^<2+> stimulated AC activity between schizophrenia and controls. In the other hand, 5-HT-stimulated PLC activity as significantly increased in both depressives and schizophrenia compared to controls. Additionally, the immunoreactivities of AC-I and AC-II subtypes showed significant decreases in Alzheimer disease brains compared to controls. These results indicated that the impairment in productive activity of second messengers is related to the pathophysiology of depression, schizophrenia and Alzheimer disease related with of mood, motivation and memory disturbances.