Project/Area Number |
11670964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IWANAMI Akira University of Tokyo, Facuulty of Medicin Associate Prefe, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80276518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIJIMA Kunitoshi Showa University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80051613)
伊藤 憲治 東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
笠井 清登 東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | schizophrenia / heterogeneity / ERP / P300 / thought disorder / frontal lobe function / 前頭薬機能 / 神経発達障害 |
Research Abstract |
The biological heterogeneity of schizophrenic patients was investigated using psychophysiological and neuropsychological measures.(1) The P300 component of auditory event-related potentials were recorded in schizophrenic patients using two tasks. The relationship between P300 measures and clinical variables were examined. P3a abnormality in schizophrenia was revealed.(2) The relationship between clinical variables and the severity of thought disorder assessed by the scale of Harrow et al. was examined in schizophrenia. The severity of thought disorder was associated with P300 (P3b) amplitude. The performance of Wisconsin Card Sorting Test (WCST), which reflects frontal lobe function, was associated with P300 latency.(3) Minor physical malformation in schizophrenia, which reflects neurodevelopmental disorder, was associated with the abnormality of brain structure.(4) Disability of daily life in schizophrenia was associated with cognitive impairment. For social skills trainings, it is desirable to use procedural memory.(5) The nature of MMN and Nd was examined using high density ERP recordings.