Eighth follow-up study through eighteen years on brain imaging findings in one hundred thirty three healthy elderly persons -aging of brain and process of to be take dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Hiroo  The Jikei University School of Medicine MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60056950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANNOMIYA Masahisa  The Jikei University School of Medicine MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (20317960)
TAKANASHI Youko  The Jikei University School of Medicine MEDICAL DEPARTMENT , ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90266643)
NAKANISHI Taturou  The Jikei University School of Medicine MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10287261)
KADA Hirohide  The Jikei University School of Medicine MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, RESEARCHER
NUKARIYA Kazutaka  The Jikei University School of Medicine MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, LECTURER
HASHIZUME Toshihiko  The Jikei University School of Medicine MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, ASSISTANT
忽滑谷 和孝  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00218257)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnormal elderly / follow-up study / imaging / Benton Visual Retention Test / Alzheimer disease (AD) / MWTV / CMI / T2HSI / 海馬 / 痴呆
Research Abstract
Early detection and treatment of Alzheimer disease(AD) have beccm increasingly important as the population ages. The development of cholinergic therapies for AD has highlighted the importance of understanding memory inparement in the earliest stages of the disease. We have performed two follow-up study of changes in the brains of healthy elderly persons.
Lesions with high signal intensity on T_2-weighted images (T_2HSI) were found in 69.5% of subjects and increased in prevalence with age in the 1989 study. Such T_2HSI lesions were found most frequently, in the basal ganglia (61.9%), followed by the thalamus (39.0%), parietal lobe (37.0%), temporal lobe (12.7%) and the pons (8.5%). Of these lesions, lacunar infarctions showed low signal intensity on Tl-weighted images and were found in 24.6% of subjects ; their prevalence also increased with age. Results of BVRT were closely correlated with T_2HSI lesions, suggesting that T_2HSIs lesions may affect cognitive function. 15% of the subjects were demented patients between 10 years on both follow-up study. Clinical index of dementia were age, sex (women), member of error in Benton Visual Retention Test and maximal width of third ventricul in first ten years CT follow-up study. Clinical index of dementia were same data next 10 years MRI follow-up Study. Onset of process in AD was earlier than the start of clinical symptom.
To detection of early stage in AD neuropsychological, neuroimaging and neurochemical parameters were needed.