| Project/Area Number |
11670968
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Toho Unversity |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Michiko Toho University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50180401)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMATSU Ken Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90154898)
SUGAWARA Michiya Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30226427)
SUZUKI Jiro Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10090408)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | schizophrenia / heterogeneity / the 5HTR2A gene / T102C polymorphism / nongenetic causes / juvenile-onset / adult-onset schizophrenia / hSKCa3 gene / ハロペリドール / 治療反応性 / DRD4遺伝子 / hSKCa3 / CAG repeat / 多型 / レセプター遺伝子多型性 / global assessment scale |
| Research Abstract |
The etiological heterogeneity is considered to exist from the genetic study of schizophrenia. We should study the etiology, being acknowledgeed with the heterogeneity. Recently the relationship of negative symptoms of schizophrenia and the serotonerglc receptor blockade receive much attention. We studied about the position 102 polymorphism by Msp I restriction enzyme in the exon 1 of the 5HTR2A gene. There are Cl, C2 polymorphism at T102C polymorphism. There were no significant differences between the L(+) group (the group of patients with the familial loading) and healthy control group. In the general population there are likely to be several causal or susceptibility genes and nongenetic causes. We studied of the group of schizophrenic patients of juvenile-onset and also the ones of adult-onset schizophrenia on the following four factors. (1) the obstetrical complications of the mothers of the patients. (2) the existence of genetic loading (3) the existence of the stresses of the obvio
… More
us familial ones until adulthood. (4) existence of the obvious stresses in the school life 〔Results〕(1) The obstetrical complications were significantly more Inthe juvenile schizophrenia than schizophrenia in the adulthood. (2) There were no significant differences on the existence of genetic loading between juvenile and adult onset schizophrenia. (3) There were obviously more stresses until the adulthood in the group of juvenile schizophrenia than in adult-onset schizophrenia (statistically significant at 5 % level). (4) The obvious stresses in their school lives by the high school ages were more significantly in the group of juvenile schizophrenia. There were more patients who have none of these factors inthe adult onset than juvenile onset schizophrenia. There were more patients who have three factors in the juvenile onset schizophrenia than adult-onset schizophrenia. We sometimes recognize the anticipation in the families of schizophrenia. We detected the polymorphism of hSKCa3 (human small condactance calsium- activated potassium channel) in the schizophrenia. The CAG repeat polymorphism were detected. The association studies between the receptor gene polymorphism and response to antipsychotlcs were to be done. But yet we could not collect the enough samples. We surely intend to finish these association studies. Less