The fundamental study of biofeedback treatments using biological markers such as Event-related potentials (ERPs) and exploratory eye movements (EEMs) in schizophrenic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kiichiro  KURUME UNIVERSITY, COGNITIVE AND MOLECULAR RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF BRAIN DISEASES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 高次脳疾患研究所, 助教授 (20140642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Sumio  KURUME UNIVERSITY, MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (50343695)
MAEDA Hisao  KURUME UNIVERSITY, MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60089919)
森田 恵史  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (30322598)
宮平 綾子  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (30291826)
山口 浩  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (50299509)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsschizophrenic / recover period / event-related potentials / exploratory eye movements / emotional stimuli / biological markers / biofeedback treatments / emotional cues / 統合失調症 / 回復・寛解過程 / 視覚誘発事象関連電位 / バイオフィードバック / 精神分裂病 / 聴覚誘発事象関連電位
Research Abstract
In schizophrenic patients, event-related potentials (ERPs) and exploratory eye movements (EEMs) have been used as biological correlates of information processing. Previously, Morita, tile prinspal investigator in this study, investigated ERPs and EEMs during recover period in schizophrenic patients in comparison with these in healthy subjects. This study and compared the effects of facial affective stimuli on visual ERPs and EEMs using photographs of babies crying and smiling while recording autonomic vital markers such as ECG, skin conductance and heart rate to monitor the emotional responses. We reported that the P300 amplitude, area and eye movements became more similar to those of healthy subjects after recovery from illness. For example, the P300 amplitude and area while viewing photograph of a smiling baby were the same as these while viewing crying baby. However, the values while viewing smiling baby were smaller than these while viewing crying baby at clinical improving phase in the patients. These findings suggest that both the ERPs and EEMs evoked by these facial affect stimuli are useful biological state markers and may be useful as feed back during clinical treatment. However, the findings were insufficient to record the emotional effects reflected by ECG, skin conductance and heart rate during ERPs and EEMs recordings. Thus, we are currently trying to monitor the ERPs, EEMs and other markers using crying and laughing voices and pleasant and unpleasant odors. These additional stimuli caused larger emotional effects and changed several biological markers. The degree of emotional level induced by facial-affect recognition with voices and odors may vary more depending on the clinical state. The failure to accurately read nonverbal emotional cues may contribute to inappropriate social responses.