Immunocytochemical studies of NACP/α-synclein mediated neuronal degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization of Medical Research
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Kunimasa (2000-2001)  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, researcher, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (40124482)
有馬 邦正 (1999)  財団法人 東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (20250227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Yuko  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, researcher, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (70332377)
UEDA Kenji  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, researcher, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (90261180)
NAKAMURA Minako  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, researcher (40124482)
中村 美奈子  財団法人 東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 技術部研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / multiple system atrophy / synuclein / NACP / Neuronal death / conformation disease / fibrinogenesis / tau / コンフォーメーション病 / 多系統萎縮症 / 星状膠細胞 / tau / synuclein / filament pathology / Lewy body / neurofibrillary tangles / neuronal death / electron microscopy
Research Abstract
NACP/α-synuclein, a soluble presynaptic protein, undergoes conformational changes and forms filamentous aggregates in neuronal and glial cells in brains with Parkinson's disease (PD), dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB), and multiple system atrophy (MSA). We carried out immunohistochemical, immunofluolescence, and immuno-electron microscopic (EM) investigation to clarify NACP-filament formation, and subsequent intracellular alteration in neuronal and glial cells. Subjects : Brain tissues of patients with PD, DLB, and MSA were examined. Apanel of anti-NACP antibodies was employed. Results :
(1) NACP-immunoreactive dystrophic neurites (Lewy neurites) were frequently observed in the brain stem of PD/DLB. They shared immunohistochemical features with Lewy bodies in neuronal processes. On immuno-EM, dystrophic neurites were composed of random aggregation of NACP-filaments at the center of processes.
(2) Cellular co-localization of NACP and microtubule-associated tau protein were sometimes confirm … More ed in PD/DLB brains, and therefore its histological classification into four categories was proposed. On immuno-EM, NACP and tau were found to aggregate into two distinctive subsets of filaments in the same neuronal inclusions in PD/DLB.
(3) NACP-filamentous cytoplasmic inclusions were identified in astrocytes in three of 11 MSA brains. These astrocytes contained 12- 15 nm diameter filaments having a fuzzy outer surface, and appeared to undergo cellular degradation.