Clinical Research on Psychiatric Problems of Cutting-Edge Medicine :
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization of Medical Research
Principal Investigator
FUKUNISHI Isao  Head of Department of Liaison Psychosomatics, Tokyo Instirute Psychiatry, Tokyo Metropolitan Organization of Medical Research, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (80199257)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPsychiarty / Cutting-Edge Medicine / Organ Transplantation / Liaison / Consultation / リエゾン精神医学 / うつ / HIV / がん
Research Abstract
We performed clinical research on psychiatric problems of cutting-edge medicine for three years from 1999 to 2001.The subjects were patients who receive cutting-edge medicine such as a pair of the recipient who underwent organ transplantation and their living donor. Moreover, we used donors' families as the subjects. We also use patients with end-stage renal failure on dialysis therapy as the subjects.
We performed psychiatric interviews for the subjects. The psychiatric diagnosis was done using the DSM-IV psychiatric criteria. In addition, we administered various psychological questionnaires in order to assess their psychological aspects and QOL aspects.
The results were as follows. The prevalence rate of psychiatric disorders was more than 50% in adult recipients within three months following living donor liver transplantation. The main psychiatric disorders were delirium and major depression. The delirium means postoperative delirium. Major depression was manifested in a paradoxical form which refers to depressive symptoms in spite of favorable outcome after transplantation. As for psychopathological aspects, the paradoxical depression was closely related to the existence of guilt feelings in the recipients' mind. On the contrary, the prevalence rates of psychiatric disorders were very low in the donors and child recipients. The same results were obtained in kidney transplantation. However, the prevalence rate was lower for living donor Kidney transplantation than for living donor liver transplantation. As the duration after transplantation was longer, the prevalence rate of psychiatric disorders was lower. However, we have to examine their psychiatric and psychological conditions since the period of our investigation was only for three years.