Genetic Association Study of Schizophrenia using DNA microsatellite markers on chromosomes 19 and 20
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
INADA Toshiya  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, National Institute of Mental Health, Department of Geriatric Mental Health, Assistant Director, 老人精神保健部・老化研究室, 室長 (00184721)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsschizophrenia / gene / microsatellite / D20S95 / D20S118 / chromogranin / Association study / Hardy-Weinbergの平衡法則
Research Abstract
As an intial step for genome-wide association studies, we sought an association between schizophrenia and 34 microsatellite markers on chromosomes 19, 20, 21 and 22 by a case-control design. The samples examined for an association were 168 schizophrenic patients and 146 controls in the Japanese population. The allele distribution of the 34 loci differed signficantly between Japanese and French opulations. Signficant deviation from the Hardy-Weingerg equilibrium was observed at S19S209 and D21S1256 in the control subjects. Case-control comparisons of the intial screeing revealed a significant difference in allele frequency at D20S95 and trand of difference at D20S118. To confirm these possible associations, additional samples consisting of 110 schizophrenic patients and 116 controls were examined and an association between D20S95 and schizophrenia was confirmed (Corrected P value after the Bonferroni's correction was 0.00035). D20S95 is lacated close to the gene (CHGB) encoding chromogranin B.These findings suggest that CHGB could be an important candidate gene involved in the development of schizaphrenia. Results of the case-control comparison of the D20S882 locus, closer to the CHGB gene than D20S95 supported this hypothesis.