Notch in hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Hospital
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Shigeru  University of Tokyo Hospital, Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60212049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Mineo  University of Tokyo Hospital, Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80312320)
OGAWA Seishi  University of Tokyo Hospital, Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60292900)
HIRAI Hisamaru  University of Tokyo Hospital, Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (90181130)
KUMANO Keiki  University of Tokyo Hospital, Internal Medicine, Research Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
TAKAHASHI Tokiharu  University of Tokyo Hospital, Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30313125)
本田 浩章  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40245064)
三谷 絹子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50251244)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNotch / signal / cleavage / phosphorylation / hematopoiesis / differentiation inhibition / GATA2 / Notchリガンド / DSL蛋白質 / 分化抑制
Research Abstract
[Purpose] Aims of this study were to understand (1) how the signal through the Notch receptor is generated and (2) the mechanism of Notch-induced inhibition of differentiation in hematopoietic cells.
[Methods](1) Cleavage, translocation and phosphorylation of the Notch2 molecule were studied using specific antibodies against Notch2.(2) Effect of activated form of Notch1 (aN1) on differentiation of hematopoietic cells was studied. Next, changes in expression of hematopoietic transcription factors (HTF), which were involved in the differentiation and growth of hematopoietic cells, were examined. Finally, dominant-negative form of GATA (DN-GATA) and PU.1 were expressed in a cell line expressing aN1, and the resulting trasnfectants were used to study the response to differentiation stimulation.
[Results and Discussions](1-1) The transmembrane subunit of the Notch2 molecule was cleaved. Resulting molecules comprising the intracellular region were then shortly entered the nucleus.(1-2) The tra … More nslocated Notch2 molectules were phosphorylated.(1-3) Notch ligands initiated transcriptional control in the tarxet cells.(2-1) all inhibited mveloid and erythroid differentiation.(2-2) Expression level of various HTF was changed by the differentiation stimulation and such changes were not modified by aN1 in all the HTF except for GATA2. The expression level of GATA2 was decreased when wild-type 32D cells differentiate responding to G-CSF, while it was maintained when aN1 was introduced into 32D (aN1/32D). Further exogenous expression of DN-GATA or PU.1, which is known to block the function of GATA factors, reverted the aN1-induced differentiation block. These results indicated that aN1 blocks differentiation of hematopoietic cells through sustaining the expression level and function of GATA2.
[Conclusion] We revealed a part of mechanisms of initiation of Notch signaling. Activation of Notch blocks differentiation of hematopoietic cells, through sustaining the expression level and function of GATA2. Less