Jak2-and Lyn-mediated Intracellular Signaling from the Erythropoietin Receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Osamu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Hematology/Oncology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10209710)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsErythropoietin / Jak2 / Lyn / CrkL / Rap1 / シグナル伝達 / インターロイキン3 / 受容体 / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
Erythropoietin (Epo) is a hematopoietic growth factor that regulates the growth and differentiation of erythroid progenitor cells through activation of its specific receptor expressed on the cell surface. The receptor for Epo (EpoR) transduces its signals by activating receptor-associated tyrosine kinases, mainly Jak2 and Lyn, and thereby inducing tyrosine phosphorylation of various signaling molecules including the EpoR itself. We have found that CrkL, an adapter protein implicated in pathogenesis of chronic myelogenous leukemia, is recruited to the EpoR, possibly through interaction between the CrkL SH2 domain and phosphorylated Y-460 in the EpoR cytoplasmic domain, and undergoes tyrosine phosphorylation by receptor-associated Lyn in Epo-stimulated hematopoietic cells. Through its interaction with C3G, a guanine nucleotide exchange factor for the Ras family GTPases, CrkL was found to mediate Epo-induced activation of Ras and Rap1. By using various mutants of these GTPases and other signaling molecules, we have also found that the activation of Rap1 is involved in stimulation of VLA-4 and VLA-5 integrin-mediated adhesion of hematopoietic cells. It was further indicated that phospholipase C-g, known to be activated by the EpoR, may also mediate the Epo-induced Rap1 activation through generation of its second messengers. Together, these data indicate that the EpoR activates Rap1 through recruitment of the CrkL/C3G complex as well as through activation of phospholipase C-g, which results in activation of integrin-mediated hematopoietic cell adhesion.