Development of new spectral karyotyping (SKY) techniques in cytogenetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAKAZU Naoki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20264757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Tatsuo  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60079746)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscytogenetic analysis / G-banding / SKY / dual karyotyping / color-banding / color-banding / multicolor-banding法 / microdissection
Research Abstract
1. dual karyotyping
The DAPI-band image, which was digitally inverted and contrast-enhanced, was almost identical to the pattern obtained with G-banding. This method resulted in adequate band resolution that corresponded to approximately 400 bands per haploid set. The karyotypes (dual karyotypes) were ascertained by combining SKY and the DAPI-banding, in which both the DAPI-band image and the classification color image of the chromosomes are simultaneously displayed in parallel. The karyotype helped determine the origin of the rearranged chromosomal materials by using the spectrally classified color images. In addition, the breakpoints could be precisely determined with respect to chromosome bands on the G-band-like images.
2. color-banding
We developed a novel chromosome banding technique named spectral color banding (SCAN). With this technique we displayed a multicolor banding pattern that almost entirely correlated with the corresponding G-banding pattern. SCAN analysis allowed for accurate identification of chromosome-band origin on the basis of its spectral color and detection of intrachromosomal changes. Furthermore, SCAN analysis could determine the precise breakpoints of complex rearrangements and identify the chromosome-band origin of small chromosome segments. Our preliminary use of SCAN in combination with SKY suggests that this new technique is capable of accurately identifying chromosome-band origin for each of the 24 human chromosomes, and that it may be able to identify intrachromosomal changes not previously detected by G-banding or SKY.SCAN technique could become a powerful tool for cytogenetic analysis and an important step on the road to fully automated karyotyping.