ANALYSIS OF MUCIN-TYPE CARBOHYDRATE AND LACTO-SERIES TYPEICHAIN EXPRESSION ON HEMATOPOIETIC PROGENITORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MUROI Kazuo  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50190939)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEARLY ERYTHROBLASTIC LEUKEMIA / SIALYL-TN / CELL LINE / CARBOHYDRATE / 赤芽球 / 白血病
Research Abstract
We encountered a patient with early erythroblastic leukemia. Flow cytometric, immunochemical and molecular studies were performed on leukemic blasts : The blasts expressed CD36 and CD71 but not lymphoid antigens, myeloid antigens, CD41 or glycophorin A.Analysis of carbohydrate antigens showed that the blasts expressed the sialyl-Tn antigen. Serum sialyl-Tn was markedly increased. Finally, an erythroid lineage was confirmed in the presence of alpha-globin messages in the blasts. A leukemic cell line, EEB, derived from leukemic cells of the patient was established. The phenotype, carbohydrate profile and globin expression of EEB cells were similar to those of leukemic cells from the patient. These results indicate that EEB cells are correspond to CFU-E.Erythropbietin did not induce the proliferation or differentiation of EEB cells. Western blot analysis showed that the molecular size of sialyl-Tn in EEB cells was identical to those in K562 cells, B-cell lymphoma cells and gastric cancer cells. Further studies are need to identify a role of sialyl-Tn on the proliferation, differentiation, adhesion and cell-to-cell interaction of EEB cells.