Hepatocyte growth factor gene therapy of acute graft-versus-host disease
Project/Area Number |
11671019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Tsuyoshi Hyogo College of Medicine,Second Department of Internal Medicine,Reserch Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10151721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Atsushi Hyogo College of Medicine, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90309451)
FUJIMOTO Jiro Hyogo College of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
HAMANO Teruaki Hyogo College of Medicine, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40068515)
NAKASHO Keiji Hyogo College of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor (00217712)
TANAKA Tsuneo Hyogo College of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor (80248137)
UEMATSU Kunio Hyogo College of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Professor (40068458)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | GVHD / HGF / gene therapy / extramedullary hematopoiesis / HVJ-liposome / GVL effect / immune reconstitution / 免疫再核築 |
Research Abstract |
1.Repeated transfection of the human hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) CDNA into skeletal muscle inhibited apoptosis of intestinal epithelial cells and donor T-cell infiltration into the liver, thereby ameliorating the enteropathy and liver injury caused by acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD). 2.HGF gene transfection suppressed IFN-y and TNF-a expression the intestine and liver and decreased the serum IL-12. 3.Extramedullary hematopoiesis by donor cells was increased, and the survival rate of GVHD mice was improved by HGF gene transfection. 4.HGF gene transfection did not affect donor T cell responses to host antigens (mixed lymphocyte reaction, CTL activity), thereby promoting leukemia-free survival of GVHD mice (HGF gene therapy separated acute GVHD from graft-versus-leukemia effects). 5.HGF gene transfection promoted immune reconstitution by hematopoietic stem cell-derived donor T cells.