Project/Area Number |
11671022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Aichi cancer center |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAMI Yoshitoyo Aichi cancer center research institute, researcher, 研究所, 研究員 (30270721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUZUSHIMA Kiyotaka Aichi cancer center research institute, laboratory of virology, section head, ウイルス部, 室長 (30311442)
MORISHIMA Yasuo Aichi cancer center research institute, researcher, 研究所, 研究員 (20220056)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | cytotoxic T-cell / follicular dendritic cell / lymphoma cell line / NK / T cell lymphoma / Epstein-Barr virus / 細胞傷害性T細胞 |
Research Abstract |
1. Clinico-pathological analysis of nodal T/NK cell lymphomas. We characterized 227 cases of nodal T/NK cell lymphomas and established cytotoxic molecule positive lymphoma. Among them, we found cytotoxic molecule (+)EBV(+) lymphoma cases which were newly categorized as cytotoxic large T-cell lymphoma. 2. Characterization of NK/T cell lymphoma derived cell line HANK1 A sub-clone which proliferated in the serum-free media was selected from the NK/T cell lymphoma derived cell line HANK1. Those cells proliferated only in the high cell concentration, and died in the presence of anti-CD56 or anti-CD7 monoclonal antibody.However, in the presence of human plasma, this sub-clone showed the resistance to the growth inhibition of anti-CD56 or anti-CD7 monoclonal antibody. Because fetal calf serum had adverse effect on the growth of HANK1, growth promoting activity of human plasma suggested the relevance to the poor prognosis of NK/T cell lymphoma. 3. Induction of cytotoxic T-cell clone against NK/T cell lymphoma The DNA typing of HANK1 showed HLA-A (0207, 2402) which is popular in Japanese. We are selecting cytotoxic T-cell clones against HLA-matched healthyvolunteers' B-cells which are immortalized by EBV. 4. Reactivation mechanism of EBV in lymph nodes From the analysis of the association of EBV to nodal T/NK cell lymphomas, we found high rate of clonal infection in angioimmunoblastic lymphadenopathy with dysproteinemia (AILD). As follicular dendritic cells (FDC) are abundant in AILD, cells in the lymph nodes of EBV-seropositive AILD patients were co-cultured with FDC derived cell line. We acquired EBV infected B cells whose growth was dependent on FDC derived cell line. Further studies about the roles of FDC in the reactivation of EBV are necessary.