STUDIES ON THE MANNER OF T CELL ACTIVATION IN VARIOUS TYPES OF GLOMERULAR DISEASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Akio  INSTITUTION OF CLINICLA MEDICINE UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA PROF., 臨床医学系, 教授 (80111384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Kunihiro  INSTITUTION OF CLINICLA MEDICINE UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA LECTUER, 臨床医学系, 講師 (90312850)
MURO Kaori  INSTITUTION OF CLINICLA MEDICINE UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA ASSISTANT PROF., 臨床医学系, 助手 (60301082)
HIRAYAMA Kouich  INSTITUTION OF CLINICLA MEDICINE TITLE OF POSITION UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA LECTUER, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10302423)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGLOMERUL ONEPHRITIS / NEPHROTIC SYNDROME / VASCULITIS / T CELL SUBSET / MANNER OF ACTIVATION / IMMUNE COMPLEX / SUPER ANTIGEN / IGA-RELATED NEPHRITIS / T細胞サブヒット / 免役複合体
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the manner of T cell activation and usage of TCRV beta in GN, we analyzed the T cells of PBL from 129 patients with GN and 43 normal control by 3 color FACS, and classified them into 4 groups, according to the ratios of activated T cells and TCRV beta usage.
In group 1 (proliferative IC-GN ; post-MRSA infectious GN, HSPGN), high ratios of activated T cells and increases of limited number of TCRV beta cells were observed. In group 2 (Autoimmune GN ; Lupus nephritis), high ratios of activated T cells and increases of various TCRV beta cells were observed. In group 3 (crescentic and vascular type ; idiopathic crescentic GN, microscopic PN), activated T cell ratio was significantly higher, however, several TCRV beta cells were significantly decreased. On the other hand, in group 4 (non-proliferative IC type ; membranous GN), there was no significant difference, compared to those in normal control.
From the above observations, we speculate that manner of T cell activation and usage of TCRV beta are different in each group of glomerular disease, and T cells may contribute to the pathogenesis of glomerular diseases in the different manner.