ROLE OF LOX-1, A NOVEL OXIDIZED LOW-DENSITY LIPOPROTEIN RECEPTOR.IN THE PROGRESSION OF RENAL INJURY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Miki  BRANCH HOSPITAL UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部・附属病院・分院, 教務職員 (60302733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Katsuyuki  HEALTH CENTER UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE LECTURER, 保健センター, 講師 (60184313)
KANAME Shinya  BRANCH HOSPITAL UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院・分院, 助手 (60224581)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsKIDNEY / HYPERTENSION / GLOMERULOSCLEROSIS / OXIDIZED LDL RECEPTOR / VASCULAR ENDOTHELIAL CELLS / LOX-1 / 酸化LDL / Dahlラット / SHR / TGF-β
Research Abstract
Oxidized low-density lipoprotein (OxLDL) has been implicated in atherosclerosis and glomerulosclerosis. LOX-1 is a recently identified OxLDL receptor abundantly expressed in vascular endothelial cells. We previously reported that LOX-1 expression was markedly enhanced in the vasculatures of hypertensive rats. The aim of the present study was to investigate LOX-1 expression in the kidneys of hypertensive rats. Dahl salt-sensitive (DS) and salt-resistant (DR) rats were fed a 0.3% or 8% NaCl diet. Some DS 8% rats were treated with manidipine or hydralazine. LOX-1 gene expression was markedly elevated in the kidneys and glomeruli of hypertensive DS 8% rats compared with those of normotensive DR and DS 0.3% rats. Prolonged salt loading further increased the renal LOX-1 expression in DS rats. The LOX-1 upregulation in DS 8% rats was accompanied by renal overexpression of transforming growth factor-β1 and type I collagen, impaired renal function, and histological glomerulosclerotic changes, all of which were ameliorated by anti-hypertensive treatment. LOX-1 was indeed expressed in the glomeruli in vivo and in cultured glomerular cells in vitro. On the other hand, LOX-1 expression was elevated in the aortas but not the kidneys of spontaneously hypertensive rats, which exhibited hypertension but minor glomerulosclerotic changes. In conclusion, the LOX-1 upregulation in the kidney of DS 8% rats was in parallel to glomerulosclerotic changes and renal dysfunction, suggesting a possible pathogenetic role for renal LOX-1 in the progression to hypertensive glomerulosclerosis.