The Role of Anaphylatoxins, C3a, C5a, in Renal Injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Seiichi  School of Medicine, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70190410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Kazuhiro  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30301625)
MIZUNO Masashi  School of Medicine, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20303638)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrenal injury / anaphylatoxins / anaphylatoxin receptors / C5a / C3a / thrombosis / carboxypeptidase / thrombomodulin / ラット実験腎炎 / メサンギウム細胞 / C5aレセプター拮抗ペプチド / 補体 / 好中球
Research Abstract
The following new findings were obtained by this research project.
(A) The anaphylatoxin C5a plays an important role in glomerular thrombosis, which is one of the characteristic features of complement mediated severe glomerular injury.
(B) A peptide, which specifically blocks C5a-receptor, effectively inhibits glomerular thrombosis in a rat model of experimental glomerulonephritis.
(C) Recombinant human soluble thrombomodulin (RHS-TM) completely inhibits the glomerular thrombosis in this model, and this effect is partly mediated through the activation of proCPR (or TAFI) by TM-thrombin complex. Potato carboxypeptidase inhibitor (PCI), a specific inhbitor of CPR, ameliorated the antiinflammatory action of RHS-TM.Activated proCPR forms CPR and inactivates anaphylatoxins by removing the terminal arginine residues.
(D) Anaphylatoxin receptors are expressed in the kidney and they are upregulated in human glomerulonephritis such as lupus nephritis.
These results suggest that anaphylatoxins are the important byproducts during complement activation cascade which play important roles in the development of glomerular injury. Recently our group has cloned rat CPR.Since rat is the important animal which provides us a variety of renal injury models, we will be able to test the hypothesis by using recombinant CPR or CPR gene transfer that the control of anaphylatoxins will lessen the complement-mediated renal injury in vivo.