The study of Immunological and hunodynamic factors which modify the pathophysiology of IgA nephropathy-the study using high IgA prone in bred strain (HIGA) of mice-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MUSO Eri  Kyoto University, Cardiovascular Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (10190852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Takahiko  Kyoto University, Cardiovascular Medicine, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (60243028)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHIGA mouse / IL-12 / IgA / NO / iNOS / Th1 / Th2 / L-NAME / IgA Nephropathy / TGFβ / CD4 / ACE阻害剤 / 半月体形成 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
l. Induction of active crescentic glomerular lesion in HIGA mice by IL-12 administration
Method : Administration of recombinant IL-12 (30Ong/mouse) for 7 days to 25 week old HIGA mice in which constant high Serum IgA and renal TGFβ expression have already been established. Balb/c mice were used as control.
Results : In rIL-12 administered HIGA mice, following findings were noted ;
1) Significantly high frequency of crescent formation and interstitial inflammatory cell infiltration including macrophage and CD4 cells, 2) Significant suppression of IgA and increase of IgG1/IgG2a ratio 3) Decrease of glomerular IgA deposition 4) Augmentation of renal TGFβ expression.
2.Involvement of NO and effect of L-NAME in the IL-12 induced active crescentic glomerulonephritis in HIGA mice.
Methods : in rIL 12 (100, 300ng/mouse) with or without L-NAME (10nM/day) were administered in 30 week old HIGA mice.
Result : In rIL-12 administered mice, signifgcantly high urinary NO excretion was noted with active cres … More centic renal lesion both of which were significantly suppressed in L-NAME co-administered mice. No marked change of serum IgA was noted, however, suppression of renal IgA deposition. which was observed in IL-12 administered mice, was not noted in L-NAME co-administered mice. These results suggest the mediation of NO expression in IL-12 induced active lesion in HIGA mice. The intervention of NO involvement might be the potent therapeutic approach for the active inflammatory renal damage in IgA nephropathy.
3. Induction of intraglomerular pressure overload and analysis of the effects of antihypertensive agent on the renal lesion.
Method : Heminephrectomy was performed in HIGA mice at 5 week old and followed until 40 weeks of age ACE inhibitors and hydralasine as control were administered for heminephrectomized HIGA mice.
Results : 1) In heminephrectomized mice, marked accumulation of extracellular matrix with expression of cytokines such as TGFβ, TNFα, and IL6 and apoptosis were noted. 2) In temocapril administered mice, significant mprovement of proteinuria and matrix accumulation accompanied TGFβ were noted. Less