Effect of mechanical stretch on mesangial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Tetsuo  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70194834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHI Koichi  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60274966)
ASANO Kenichiro  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20315659)
栗城 実  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00295411)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTGF-β / Smad / Mesangial cell / collagen / Fibronectine / TGF-β / Collagen / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
Mechanical stretch, an in vitro model of glomerular hypertension, increases extracellular matrix (ECM) production via transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) signaling in cultured rat mesangial cells (MCs). Recently, Smads have been identified as intracellular molecules of TGF-β superfamily. Especially, Smad6 and Smad7 are termed as inhibitory Smads (l-Smads), cause Smad6 and Smad7 have antagonistic a roles through TGF-β signaling. In cultured cells under static condition, exogenous TGF-β 1 up-regulates gene expression of inhibitory Smads gene expression and thereby constituting negative feedback loops in the action of TQF-β. Although various studies of l-Smads were performed under static culture condition, we studied the gene expression of inhibitory Smads in cultured rat mesangial cells under mechanical stretch. Rat MCs were cultured on collagen type I coated plates and stimulated by mechanical stretch or exogenous TGF-β1. Smad6 and Smad7 gene expression were evaluated by northern blot analysis. Relative amount of phospho-Smad2/3 after TGF-β1 treatment was compared with between pre-stretch group and non-stretch group by western blot using anti-phospho-Smad2/3 antibody. In static condition, l-Smads mRNA were significantly increased by exogenous TGF-β1 after 1.5-3 hours and returned to the control levels. Under mechanical stretch (15-20% elongation for 3 hours), although the amount of TGF-β1