Molecular Cloning of New Sodium Chloride Transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Kenichi  Jichi Medical School, Dept. Pharmacology, Ass.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80223022)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTRANSPORTER / ION CHANNEL / MEMBRANE PROTEIN / CLONING / ELECTROLYTE / GLUCOSE / GENE FAMILY / XENOPUS OOCYTE / 輸送体 / ナトリウム / カリウム / クロライド / リン酸 / 硫酸 / カルシウム / 分子生物学 / イオン輸送体 / クロライド輸送体 / 膜たんぱく
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to identify transporters and channels that transport sodium and/or chloride as many as possible so that we can get the clearer view on water and electrolyte metabolism in our bodies. As the transport of water is depend on the osmotic drive by NaCl, water channels (aquaporins) were also searched for. With the advent of genome projects, the process of cloning of new genes was extremely facilitated. Taking advantage of this, several new genes were cloned and the tissue distributions were examined. Some of them were functionally characterized with Xenopus oocyte expression system. Three new Cation-Chloride-Cotransporters (CCC6, CCC7, CCC8), a new sodium-phosphatecotransporter, a new anion exchanger, two new chloride/sulfate exchangers, a novel form of cation channel (Two-Pore-Channel 1 TPC1), 8 new tetraspanning channels, two new capsaicin receptor-like channcls, two new aquaporin-like chloride channels, a new sodium-chloride-catecholamine transporter and a new glucose transporter. Further characterization of thesc membrane proteins are necessary with collaborative works together with experts in the specific fields.