Project/Area Number |
11671047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HIKI Yoshiyuki Nagoya University Hospital, assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20156566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASE Hitoo Kitasato University school of Med.associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60050663)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | IgA nephropathy / O-glycan / IgAl / hinge / N-acetylgalactosamime / galactose / sialic acid / 糸球体 / マススペクトロメトリー / 扁桃腺 / N-アセチルガラクトサミン / Nアセチルサラクトサミン |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the relationship between O-glycans in IgAl hinge and the IgA nephropathy (IgAN) supported by the Grand, and have suggested the following points. 1. Structural analyses of O-glycan structure in the hinge region of serum IgAl in IgAN. (1) Increase of serum IgAl having hypoglycosylated O-glycans (underglycosylated IgAl) was found in IgA N (2000). 2. Glomerular deposition of underglycosylated IgAl. (1) Undeglycosylated IgAl tended to self-aggregate. (2) The IgAl fraction that could accumulate in rat glomeruli was isolated and investigated. The O-glycans in the IgAl fraction was hypoglycosylated (1999). Furthermore, enzymatically deglycosylated IgAl accumulated and induced inflammatory cell reaction in rat glomeruli (2002). (3) Analysis using matrix assisted laser desorption/ionization timc-of-flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOFMS) showed that 0-glycan of IgAl deposited in glomeruli in IgAN was also underglycosylated (200l). (4) Underglycosylated IgAl could bind to IgG3 subclass and complement C3 (2002). (5) IgG antibody against synthetic hinge peptide was investigated. Increase and epitope specificity of IgG antibody activity were detected in the patients with IgAN (1999, 2002). 3. Origin of underglycosylated IgAl and its biological activity toward glomerular injury. (1) Asialo-, agalacto-hinge glycopetides in tonsillar IgAl were increased in IgAN (2002). (2) Comprehensive gene expression of mesangial cells stimulated by asialo-, agalacto-IgAl was attempted using cDNA array, revealing the difference between the IgAl and native IgAl (2002). From these investigations supported by the Grand, it was found that underglycosylated IgAl played a role in the pathogenesis and progression of IgAN, and the underglycosylated IgAl was originated from tonsils in at least some of IgAN patients.