The elucidation of cephaloridine-induced nephrotoxicity in cell lines stably expressing organic anion transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Michio  Kyorin Univ.Sch.Med.Dept.Pharamcol.& Toxicol.Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40255401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOU Hitoshi  Kyorin Univ.Sch.Med.Dept.Pharamcol.& Toxicol.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20101115)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOrganic anion transporter / Cephaloridine / Nephrotoxicity / Cell line / Proximal tubule / Ochratoxin A / 有機アニオントランスポータ
Research Abstract
We elucidated the role of organic anion transporter (OAT) in cephaloridine (CER)-induced nephrotoxicity using stable cell lines.
(1)Rat OAT1 and rat OAT3 mediate CER uptake and its nephrotoxicity. Rat OAT1 and rat OAT3 exhibited distinct substrate recognition against various cephalosporin antibiotics.
(2)Comparing the Ki values of hOAT1 and hOAT3 with clinically relevant plasma concentrations of various cephalosporin antibiotics, hOAT1 was shown to interact with various cephalosporin antibiotics in vivo.
(3)Rat OAT1, hOAT1 and hOAT3 were shown to mediate ochratoxin A transport and its nephrotoxicity.
(4)Various OAT inhibitors, betamipron, cilastatin, probenecid and KW-3902, were shown to inhibit CER-induced nephrotoxicity. The kinetic analysis of the inhibitory effects of these drugs was performed, and the Ki values were compared with clinically relevant plasma concentrations of these drugs. It was suggested that the molecular target of these inhibitors was hOAT1 and hOAT3 for betamipron, probenecid, and hOAT3 for cilastatin. In contrast, KW-3902 did not have any clinical impact.
(5)Molecular identity for the drug interaction between methotrexate and nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug was identified to be hOAT3.