Regulation of the induction and development of immunt-complex glomernlonephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University, (TWMU)
Principal Investigator
NITTA Kosakn  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept. of Med. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50241071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Keiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept. of Med. Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (60246478)
KAWASHIMA Akira  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept. of Med. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20224769)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCD28 / CTLA-4 / Costimulation / Glomernlonephritis / Mice / T-cells / 抗糸球体基底膜抗体 / 免疫複合体型糸球体腎炎 / 半月体 / 補助シグナル / B細胞
Research Abstract
Engagement of CD28 on T cells provides an essential costimulatory signal for T cell activation and differentiation. The current studies were designed to examine the role of CD28 in the pathogenesis of immune-complex glomerulonephritis (GN). Induction of anti-GBM experimental GN was completely prevented in CD28-deficient (KO) mice. In addition, CD28KO mice showed no increase in serum ds-DNA titers and no deposition of IgG in the GBM.These results suggest that effective inhibition of CD28-dependent autoantibody production could be useful in the treatment for antibody-dependent GN.We then investigated the effect of soluble form CTLA-4 on spontaneous IgA nephropathy in ddY mice. Mice trcated with CTLA4Ig showed a significant reduction in proteinuria and mesangioproliferative glomerulonephritis, inplicating that a costimulatory signal via CD28/B7 may play a crucial role in thc development of IgA nephropathy. Further studies are required to find more effective clue to inhibit CD28/B7 costimulatory stignal.