REGULATION OF TGF-β AND ITS SIGNAL MOLECULE, SMAD, FOR ATTENUATION OF GLOEMRULAR DISEASE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Kiyoshi  KURUME UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE THE THIRD DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE ASSISITANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (10312141)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGrowth factor / TGF-β / Smad / glomerulonephritis / glomerulosclerosis / renal fibrosis / Adenovirus-vector / TGF-β / アンギオテンシンII / IgA腎症 / アデノウイルス / 活性化 / ステロイド / メザンギウム細胞 / マトリックス蛋白 / PAI-1 / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
TGF-β1 plays a pathological role in fibrotic diseases including glomerulosclerosis and renal fibrosis. Smads have been identified as pivotal components in TGF-β intracellular signaling. The present study was carried out to investigate TGF-β1-induced Smad activation in cultured mesangial cells and experimental mesangioproliferative glomerulonephritis in rats. In mesangial cells, TGF-β1, but not BMP-7, induced phosphorylation of Smad2. In contrast, BMP-7, but not TGF-β1, induced phosphorylation of BMP-related Smads. TGF-β1 stimulated the phosphorylation of Smad2 in a dose- and time-dependent manner. Gene transfer using Adenovirus-vector, double-overexpression of Smad2 and Smad4 induced TGF-β1-stimulated plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) expression more than overexpression of each Smad alone. Furthermore, overexpression of Smad7, one of inhibitory Smads, but not Smd6, blocked TGF-β1-induced PAI-1 expression and reversed TGF-β1-inhibited cell proliferation by inhibiting Smad2 phosphorylation. In experimental glomerulonephritis using Thy-1 nephritis, Smad2 phosphorylation increased transiently and significantly in a similar manner to glomerular matrix expansion. Phosphorylated Smad2 was observed in the damaged glomeruli. These results suggested that Smad proteins are present and act as signaling molecule of TGF-β in mesangial cells in vitro and in vivo. Our results indicate the possibility that modulation of Smad activity may attenuate the development of glomerulosclerosis and fibrosis