Clinical study on cerebral oxygenation state and cerebral blood flow using near infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Kenichi  Kagawa Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00159815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Takashi  Kagawa Medical University, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50274288)
KONDO Masatoshi  Kagawa Medical University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60234952)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfull-spectrum near infrared spectroscopy / cerebral hemoglobin / cerebral hemoglobin saturation / quantitative measurement / cerebral blood flow / multichannel near infrared spectroscopy / indocyanine green / neonate / 脳内へモグロビン濃度 / 脳内ヘモグロビン酸素飽和度 / 連続近赤外分光測定装置 / パルス式色素希釈法
Research Abstract
We have developed a new analytical system using full-spectrum near infrared spectroscopy, which allows optical spectroscopic measurements of cerebral oxy- and deoxyhemoglobin concentration, total hemoglobin, and cerebrovascular saturation. To investigate whether or not the mode of delivery produces differences in cerebral oxygenation, cerebral hemoglobin oxygen saturation was measured in 26 healthy term newborn infants immediately after birth. Infants in group 1 (n=20) were delivered vaginally, and those in group 2 (n=6) by elective cesarean section. The mean ± S.D. of cerebral hemoglobin oxygen saturation in group 1 increased rapidly afterbirth, from 29 ± 7 % at 2 min to 68 ± 6 % at 8.5 min, followed by an almost constant value (66 ± 7 % at 15 min). In comparison, cerebral hemoglobin oxygen saturation in group 2 also increased rapidly until 8.5 min, but after this time decreased significantly to 57 ± 5 % at 15 min after birth. This indicates that the mode of delivery has a marked influence on cerebral oxygenation immediately after birth.
Near infrared topography with indocyanine green was used to measure regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) in the temporal lobes of infants. The mean rCBF in infants without neural abnormality was 14.5 ± 3.1 ml/100 g/min. Moreover, in one asphyxiated infant with infarction and one infant with subdural and intracerebellar hemorrhage, it was demonstrated that the area of defective blood flow could be detected as well as it can by SPECT. This technique makes it possible to estimate rCBF distribution in infants at the bedside. Thus, in the future, evaluation of various neonatal illnesses should be feasible.