Study on the nitric oxide inhalation therapy to neonate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Nobuyuki  Nagoya City University Medical School, Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30295597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGARI Hajime  Nagoya City University Medical School, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50106233)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNEONATE / NITRIC OXIDE / NITROGEN DIOXIDE / INHALATION / NITRIC OXIDE DELIVERY SYSTEM / PULMONARY HYPERTENSION / 一酸化窒素吸入療法 / 胎便吸引症候群 / 高メトヘモグロビン血症
Research Abstract
Newborn piglets weighting 1.2 to 1.6 kg on the first or second day of life were obtained. Initial anesthetic induction was performed by inhaled ethyl ether followed by tracheotomy. Then, the pentobarbital sodium and pancronium bromide were intravenously given and assisted ventilation was started. A balloon catheter was advanced into pulmonary artery through the right external jugular vein. A catheter was advanced into descending aorta through the umbilical artery. Pulmonary arterial pressure (PAP) and systemic arterial pressure (SAP) were continuously monitored. Pulmonary hypertension was induced by reducing the inspired oxygen concentration (FiO_2=0.05 to 0.1).
(1) Inhaled nitric oxide decreased PAP in piglets model of hypoxic pulmonary hypertension while they did not alter SAP.
(2) The decrease rates of PAP were elevated as the concentrations of inhaled NO were increased from 1 to 5 ppm, however its were constant when the NO concentrations were increased from 5 to 40 ppm.
The delivered NO concentration is affected by a change in the ventilatory setting during neonatal mechanical ventilatory support. The NO concentration was increased as the settled PIP level was increased. A decrease was seen in the NO concentration as the settled ventilatory flow was increased. The NO concentration fluctuated greatly in association with the settled ventilatory rate.
And, we compared the production of nitrogen dioxide (NO2) in ventilatory circuit when high frequency oscillatory ventilation (HFOV) is used as the mode of mechanical ventilation versus intermittent mandatory ventilation. The NO2 concentrations in the combination of the HFOV and the narrow NO administration line were significant high level. This occurs because the back and forth movements of the gas generated by the oscillation had an influence on the NO and oxygen gases in the NO administration line.