Study on mechanisms for inducing periventricular leucomalacia prior to delivery usig extrauterine incubation system of a goat fetus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo university
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Koyo  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90166950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINA Hidenori  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70251270)
NIIJIMA Shinichi  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20180557)
NAKAMURA Yasushi  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70207926)
伊藤 茂  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (20296867)
桑原 慶紀  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20010324)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsexperimental perinatology / artificial womb / periventriclar leucoma ; acia / cerebral palsy / experimental model / fetus / ECMO / 脳性マヒ / variable deceleration / behavioral state
Research Abstract
To investigate the mechanisms for inducing periventricular leucomalacia (PVL) prior to delivery, we attempted to use the extrauterine incubation system on a goat fetus. It was hypothesized that consecutive ischemia and reperfusion to the brain of premature fetuses caused by transient umbilical venous compression could be a causative agent in the induction of PVL. Eleven goat fetuses of approximately 125 days gestational age (term 145 days) were incubated using extrauterine incubation system with arterio-venous extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (A-V ECMO). Acatheter connected to the umbilical vein was occluded completely (total occlusion in 5 cases) or partially (75% occlusion in 6 cases) for 15 seconds and then relieved from occlusion. Total volume of blood stored in a syringe during the occlusion was transfused over the next 45 seconds through the catheter. This procedure was repeated consecutively 6 times at intervals of 5 minutes. After the procedure, extrauterine incubation was c … More ontinued for up to 4 days. The goat fetus was then sacrificed, and the brain tissue was examined histopathologicaUy for the presence PVL lesions. During occlusion of the umbilical vein catheter, there was a significant decrease in fetal heart rate, fetalblood pressure and flow volume of the carotid artery as well as the amplitude of electrocorticogram. However, each of these recovered soon after relief from occlusion. There were no apparent differences between pre- and post- procedure blood gas examinations. The lesion of coagulation necrosis, which was recognized as the primary lesion of PVL, could be observed in the deep white matter surrounding the lateral ventricle in seven out of eleven goat fetuses. These results suggest that consecutive umbilical venous compression causing ischemia and reperfusion to the brain of premature fetuses may play an important role in the induction of PVL. As well, the extrauterine incubation system could provide an experimental animal model to investigate fetal pathology. Less