| Project/Area Number |
11671076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Toshio TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90120013)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGIWARA Norihisa TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00180802)
AIBA Sumi TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80138891)
OTA Mayumi TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (50277216)
MONMA Kazuo TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80075233)
MATSUOKA Rumiko TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (50120051)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Ductus arteriosus / Oxygen / K channel / vascular smooth muscle / 酵素 / Kチャネル / 平滑筋 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) In the pulmonary artery, Kv 1.2, Kv1.5, Kv2.1, and/or KV3.1 may open with O2. An alpha-subunit Kv9.3 enhances the O2-sensitivity of Kv2.1 and beta-subunits may also modulate gating properties of the alpha-subunits. The present study evaluated if the expression of mRNA and O2-sensitivity of the K channels in the DA are different from those in the PA.There was no significant diffrences in the mRNA expression of Kv beta-subunits among the fetal vessels. Decreased expression of Kv 9.3 in the ductus may reduce the O2-sensitivity of Kv 2.1, which in turn may contribute to the response of the ductus to O2 which is diffrent from that in the pulmonary artery. (2) As an O2 sensor of ductus, O2-sensitive Kv and KATP have been implicated and these ion channels may be underdeveloped in premature newborns. The purpose of the present study was to investigate development of these ion channels in the smooth muscle cells of the ductus. O2-sensitive K channels, which closes with O2, and KATP are underdeveloped in the premature futus, in addition to O2-sensitive Kv, KATP is important as an O2-sensor in the ductus, and Kv, which was not inhibited by O2, was present in the DA both in the premature and mature fetus.