Role of poly ADP polymerase in transcriptional regulation by nuclear receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Takahide  Shinshu Univ., Dept of Geriatrics, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20192768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Kazuo  Shinshu Univ., Dept of Geriatrics, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40159835)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNuclear receptor / Transcription / poly( ADP-ribose ) polymerase / Interaction / ADPリボースポリメラーゼ / 甲状腺ホルモン / リボシル化 / レチノイン酸 / レチノイドx受容体 / 転写仲介因子 / DNA結合 / ポリADPリボース / リガンド / 転写制御
Research Abstract
Mammalian poly( ADP-ribose ) polymerase ( PARP ) is a nuclear chromatin-associated protein with molecular mass of 114 kDa that catalyzes the transfer of ADP-ribose units from NAD+ to nuclear proteins that are located within the chromatin. We report here the identification of a novel property of PARP as a modulator of nuclear receptor signalling. PARP directly bound to the retinoid X receptors ( RXR ) and repressed the ligand-dependent transcriptional activities mediated by the heterodimers of RXR and the thyroid hormone receptor ( TR ). The interacting surface is located in the DNA binding domain of RXRa. The gel shift assay demonstrated that PARP bound to the TR/RXR heterodimers on the response element. Overexpression of the wild-type PARP selectively blocked the nuclear receptor function in the transient transfection experiments, while the enzyme defective mutant PARP did not show significant inhibition, suggesting that the essential role of poly ADP-ribosyl enzymatic activity in the gene regulation by nuclear receptors, Furthermore the PARP fused to Gal4 DNA binding domain suppressed the transcriptional activity of promoter harboring Gal4 binding site. Thus the PARP has transcriptional represser activity when recruited to the promoter. These results indicates that poly ADP-ribosylation is a negative co factor in gene transcription, regulating the member of the nuclear receptor superfamily.