Analysis of β cell differentiation in diabetic pancreas induced by betacellulin with special reference to the role of Pax family gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Jun-ichiro  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00127721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASADA Reiko  Takeda Chemical Industries, Researcher, 医薬開拓研究本部・開拓第二研究所, 主任研究員
HIGASHIYAMA Shigeki  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60202272)
YAMAMOTO Koii  Osaka University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60304060)
北島 孝一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00314310)
花房 俊昭  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60164886)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsβcell / Diabetes mellitus / Regeneration / Differentiation / Betacellulin / Transcription factor / Pax6 / 増殖因子 / Paxファミリー
Research Abstract
In the development of endocrine pancreas, various transcription factors that regulate the expression of growth and differentiation factors are involved. Among them, Pax family is known to have important role in the final differentiation of insulin-secreting β cells. On the other hand, little is known in the mechanism of neogenesis which occurs in the β cell depleted diabetic pancreas. We thus studied the process of β cell neogenesis with special reference to the expression of transcription factors including Pax family in pancreas of glucose intolerant mice induced by selective alloxan perfusion. We also tried to clarify the role of Pax 6 and 4 using dominant negative form of these genes introduced in AR42J cells. ICCs(Islet-like cell clusters) were observed closely associated with duct cell lining, and immunohistochemical analysis revealed that several kinds of transcription factors including PDX-1, Islet1, Nkx2.2 and Pax6 were expressed in some of duct cells and Icc cells, suggesting that Pax6 is involved in the β cell neogenesis in diabetic pancreas and the process of this type of regeneration (neogenesis) was similar to that of fetal endocrine cell development . However, Pax4 which is important for the final differentiation of β cells during development was undetectable level. Treatment with betacellulin , one of the growth factor of EGF family and is known to induce differentiation of AR42J cells into insulin-producing endocrine cells, increased the number of ICCs and ameliorate the glucose intolerance. To clarify the role of Pax4 and Pax6 in the β cell differentiation, we tried to make stable transformants of dominant negative form of these genes in AR42J cells, but this was difficult, and we could not analyze the roles of two Pax genes in β cell differentiation using in vitro experimental system.