| Project/Area Number |
11671089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Endocrinology
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Masaru Okayama University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20253023)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Hiroyuki Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80231413)
SEINO Yoshiki Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80028620)
守分 正 岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40243505)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | osteoclast precursors / signal transduction / tyrosine phosphorylation / integrin / M-CSF / cell adhesion / 信号伝達系 / 細胞外マトリックス / 破骨細胞 / 細胞接着因子 / マクロファージコロニー刺激因子 |
| Research Abstract |
Most type of cells need to contact with extracellular matrix, which are mainly mediated with integrins. The signal transduction pathway through integrin shares many parts with that of cyokines. The expression of integrin avβ5 is abundant on osteoclast precursors, which need many kinds of cyokines, including M-CSF, for their maturation and survival. Therefore we explored interaction of integrin and cytokine signal pathway on osteoclast precursors. Osteoclast precursors were isolated from C3H mouse hindlimb bones and cultured in PFA dishes for 3 days with M-CSF. Osteoclast precursors were collected and cultured on plastic(A) or PFD(NA) dishes with(+) or without(-) M-CSF. Cell lysate from each group were fractionated on SDS-PAGE, blotted onto membrane and proved by anti-phosphorlated tyrosine. The 50kDa band were regulated by cell attachment and decreased in NA compared with A. The effect of M-CSF was not clear between NA- and NA+, the intensity of 50kDa band in A+ showed 1.3fold increase of that in A-. The 50kDa protein is the candidate of signal transduction molecules. Cell adhesion is necessary for the effect of M-CSF since the intensity of 50kDa band was up-regulated by M-CSF in A.