Role of Fas mediated apoptosis in the process of autoimmune thyroid diseases : possible involvement of Fas ligand (FasL) expression in breakdown of "immunoprevileged site" formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Katsumi  School of Medicine, Nagasaki University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30128160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERA Nobuko  Nagasaki University Hospital, Senior resident, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsApoptosis / Graves' disease / FasL / Fas / Thyrocyte / CD4^+T cell / IL-1 β / Immunoprivileged site / CD4+T細胞 / Fasリガンド / Tリンパ球
Research Abstract
Fas ligand (FasL) is expressed in thyrocytes, and appear to plays an important role to make normal thyroid tissue to be "immunoprevileged site." Since IL-1β is strongly expressed in Graves' thyroid tissue, we tried to determine the possible involvement of IL-1β in the process of Graves' disease regarding Fas/FasL interaction between thyrocytes and T cells.
Immunohistochemical analysis has shown that the percentage of FasL-positive thyrocytes in Graves' thyroids was less than in normal thyroids. In contrast, many thyrocytes in Graves' disease expressed Fas molecule. Treatment of thyrocytes with IL-1β in vitro increased Fas expression but markedly reduced FasL expression. Activated T cells in vitro, which strongly expressed FasL, induced Fas-mediated apoptosis in IL-1β stimulated thyrocytes.
Massive CD4^+ T cell infiltration has been demonstrated in Graves' thyroid tissue. Western blotting analysis revealed that FasL expression of thyroid infiltrating CD4^+ T cells was significantly intense than that of peripheral blood (PB) CD4^+ T cells. Although the cytotoxic activity of PB CD4^+ T cells toward IL-1β stimulated thyrocytes was very week, thyroid infiltrating CD4^+ T cells of Graves' disease apparently induced Fas mediated apoptosis toward IL-1β stimulated thyrocytes. Fas expression was also markedly increased in thyroid-infiltrating CD4^+ T cells, however, the cells were resistant to Fas-mediated apoptosis, probably due to the increased expression of Bcl-x2.
Previous studies have shown that IL-1β increases the expression of adhesion molecules and stimulates the migration of activated T cells from peripheral blood into thyroid tissues. In addition, our present results indicate that IL-1β increases the sensitivity of Fas mediated apoptosis of thyrocytes induced by CD4^+ T cells, which may attribute to the breakdown of "immunoprevileged site" formation in thyroid tissues of Graves' disease.