Molecular studies on the regulation of parathyroid cell growth and the mechanisms of parathyroid adenoma development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Kazushige  Wakayama Medical University Professor, 付置研究所, 教授 (60178548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTE Hideyuki  Wakayama Med Univ, Mol Med, Assistant Prof, 付置研究所, 助手 (60316122)
NAKAMURA Masayuki  Wakayama Med Univ, Mol Med, Assistant Prof, 付置研究所, 助手 (40145917)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsparathyroid / tumor / oncogene / cDNA cloning / keratinocyte growth factor receptor / Yeast Two Hybrid / signal transduction / cDNA クローニング
Research Abstract
We have attempted systematical expression cloning of oncogenes from a cDNA library derived from a parathyroid adenoma, and functional analysis of these genes. An isoform of keratinocyte growth factor receptor, which has an alternatively spliced form of C-terminus, was isolated, and found to be expressed in parathyroid adenoma, but not in parathyroid cancer or hyperplasia. Two possibilities, the variant C terminus having functions of activating the signal transduction or the wild-type C terminus carrying the functions of inhibiting the signaling. To clarify these possibilities, we used the Yeast Two Hybrid system to clone the molecules that can bind to these C terminus portion of the keratinocyte growth factor receptor, which leads to the discovery of several molecules. We are now in the middle of characterizing the function of these clones.