Search for susceptible genes to diabetes mellitus in Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research (2000-2001)
University of Tsukuba (1999)
Principal Investigator
ODAWARA Masato  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research, 研究員 (00224254)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdiabetes mellitus / genomic DNA / caudidate gene / polymosphi / inshulin secretion / inshulin resistance / インスリン抵抗性 / 遺伝子 / 多型 / 変異 / 日本人 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
The number of patients afflicted with type 2 diabetes has risen sharply in Japan these ten to twenty years, at least partly because of a westernization of eating habit and of a sedentary life style. Previously, it was thought that genes involved in the pathogenesis of impaired insulin secretion are more important than those involved in the development of insulin resistance in Japanese. Recent observations, however, suggest that those genes responsible for the development of insulin resistance or obesity are as important. We extracted genomic DNA from unrelated Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. We investigated for an association of polymorphisms, which have been reported to be present near candidate genes for the development of type 2 diabetes mellitus. We also investigated for a possible association of those genetic variants, identified by us, with type 2 diabetes mellitus in Japanese. We could not find a significant association of the genetic variants, with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Increased number of DNA samples seems to be necessary to identify susceptible genes for the development of diabetes mellitus.