The identification and functional analysis of lipid- or amino acid- responsive genes in pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionInternational Medical Center of Japan (2000-2001)
Chiba University (1999)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kazuki  International Medical Center of Japan, Research Institute, Director, 代謝疾患研究部, 部長 (80311611)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspancreatic beta cells / fatty acid / differential display / microarray / glutamate dehydrogenase / 遺伝子発現 / GeneChipシステム / デファレンシャルディスプレイ
Research Abstract
Using mouse pancreatic beta cell line, beta HC9 cells, we first demonstrated that major isoform of FATP (fatty acid transport protein) expressed was FATP4, and no novel isoform was found for ACBP (acyl-CoA binding protein). We then tried to identify genes whose expression was differentially regulated by 1mM palmitate treatment for 72 hours which resulted in the enhanced glucose-induced insulin secretion. We applied two comprehensive methods, namely, fluorescent differential display (FDD ; HIEROGLYPH, GENOMYX, Inc) and DNA microarray (GeneChip system, Affymetrix, Inc). Although the results did not have an overlap, altogether we obtained more than 100 lipid-responsive genes, including novel ones. We also identified a Japanese case of hyperinsulinism with hyperammonemia (HI-HA syndrome) due to an activating mutation in the glutamate dehydrogenase gene. The pathophysiology was of great interest as the interplay of amino acid metabolism and glucose homeostasis.