Identification of oxidative stress related genes and transcription factors in vascular tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Yoshihiko  Shiga University of Medical Science Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40281084)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOxidative stress / Diabetes Mellitus / Mitochondria / NADPH oxidase / Transcription Factors / Cardiovascular Complications / インスリン抵抗性 / gp91phox / 内皮障害 / スーパーオキシドアニオン
Research Abstract
To evaluate abnormalities in the mitochondrial transcription factor A (mtTFA) function as a cause of mitochondrial dysfunction in diabetes, we measured the mRNA contents of the proteins consisting of the mitochondrial respiratory chain as well as transcriptional and translational activities in the mitochondria isolated from controls and streptozotocin-induced diabetic rat hearts. Using Northern blot analysis, we found the 40 % reduced mRNA contents of mitochondrial-encoded cytochrome b and ATP synthase subunit 6 in diabetic rat hearts compared with control rats (P < 0.05). These abnormalities were completely recovered by insulin treatment. Furthermore, the mitochondrial activities of transcription and translation were decreased significantly in mitochondria isolated from diabetic rats by 60 % (P < 0.01) and by 71 % (P < 0.01), respectively compared with control rats. The insulin treatment also completely normalized these abnormalities in diabetic rats. Consistently, gel retardation assay showed a reduced binding of mtTFA to the D-loop of mitochondrial DNA in diabetic rats, although there was no difference in the mtTFA mRNA and protein contents between the two groups. Based on these findings, a reduced binding activity of mtTFA to the D-loop region in the hearts of diabetic rats may contribute to the decreased mitochondrial protein synthesis.