Genetic analysis of insulin-dependent diabetes melliths as a multi-Factorial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOCHI Yoshimiko  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20303943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMZ Hiroshr  Osaka Univeristy Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20221062)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmulti-factorial disease / genetics / insulin-dependent diabetes melliths / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (IDDM) is a multi-factorial disease caused by an environmental factor and genetic factors. Once affected with IDDM, patients can hardly attain good glycaemic control and suffers from chronic diabetic complication. To establish predicting methods and preventing methods, we performed genetic analysis of IDDM using diabetic patients and control subjects. In the analysis of the HLA gene region, where the strongest disease-susceptibility gene (IDDM1) is located, we found an association between the polymorphism of MHC class I chain-related gene A (MICA), a gene involved with immune reaction, and age-at-onset of IDDM, thereby indicatting that MICA may contribute to the heterogeneitv of clinical characteristice of IDDM.In respect of non-MHC genes, we analysed genes on chromosome 2. So far three susceptibility genes (IDDM7, IDDM12, IDDM13) were marted on chromosome 2. We analysed there three genes using the same sample set and found that contribution of IDDM13 is strongest among these genes in Japanese. We further analysed the IA-2 genes, the candidate gene located near IDDM13. We found no association between the polymorphism of the IA-2 gene and IDDM, which suggest that the gene does not contribute to the susceptibility of IDDM.