Studies on the function of responsible gene, PHEX, for X-linked hypophosphatemic vitamin D resistant rickets - Search for novel phosphate regulating systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80231413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masaru  Okayama University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20253023)
SEINO Yoshiki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80028620)
守分 正  岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40243505)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsX-linked hypophosphatemic vitamin D resistant rickets / FGF23 / bone marrow transplantation / PHEX / vitamin D / phex / 家族性低リン血症性ビタミンD抵抗性くる病 / Phex / Hypマウス / 家族性低リン血症性ビタミン抵抗性くる病 / リン利尿因子
Research Abstract
X-linked hypophosphatemic vitamin D resistant rickets (XLH) is a relatively common vitamin D resistant hereditary rickets caused by remarkable renal phosphate leak. Its responsible gene was identified as PHEX, which has homology to neutral endopeptidase, from linkage analysis, and the mutations causes loss of its function. The pathogenetic mechanism has been hypothesized as follows. Humoral phosphaturic factor(s), which is degraded immediately by PHEX in normal condition, may escape this degradation mechanism by the loss of function of PHEX and may exert its effects on renal phosphate resorption. However, the phosphaturic factor is still hypothetical. Therefore we have been performing experiments to identify the phosphaturic factor by using Hyp mice, which have the same mutation in murine counterpart of PHEX gene.
In this study project, we address this issue during two following approaches 1) murine bone marrow transplantation 2) search for PHEX inhibitors.
1) Hyp mice received normal bo … More ne marrow showed improvements all disease parameters, such as hypophosphatemia, abnormal vitamin D metabolism and hypomineralization. These effects were evident under the conditions, in which 5% of bone marrow cells were normal donor cells. Moreover, there was positive correlation between serum phosphorus and implanted normal cell mass. From this result, natural substrate of PHEX may be expressed near the cells expressing PHEX or PHEX expressing cells themselves.
2) Among NEP inhibitors, thiorphan could cause transient hypophosphatemia in wild type mice. However, FGF23 was identified as the causative factor for oncogenic osteomalacia and autosomal dominant hypophosphatemic rickets. And this information led us to explore its role in the pathogenesis of XLH. To this aid, we developed polyclonal antibody against FGF23, and examined protein expression. Moreover by RT-PCR we examined mRNA expression in Hyp mice. Even by RT-PCR, it was hard to detect FGF23 signal in adult Hyp mice. Combined with our bone marrow transplantation study, we could not exclude the other factor than FGF23 as a phosphaturic factor. For further experiment, we developed PHEX expression system and more sensitive methodology to detect the molecules which interact with recombinant PHEX protein. Less