Study on Microcirculation in Islets of Langerhans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Masanori  University Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00203381)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDiabetes mellitus / Islets of Langerhans / Microcirculation / Diabetic models / Cholecystokinin / Oral hypoglycemic agents / Anesthesia / Hypoglycemia / 一酸化窒素 / マイクロフェア / 局所血流量 / ラット / マイクロスフェア / 消化管ホルモン / 迷走神経 / 膵臓 / モデル動物 / インスリン / 肥満
Research Abstract
1. Measurement of islet blood flow in rats
Since pancreatic islets are widely distributed within the pancreas, a color microsphere method has been adopted for the measurement of islet blood flow. Although a single colored microsphere was used in previous studies, I developed a new method to measure islet blood flow at different time points using different colors of microsphere.
2. Islet blood flow in a model of obese type 2 diabetes mellitus, OLETF rats at different ages
Islet blood flow was increased by twice in OLETF rats as compared to control, and the increase of islet blood flow was observed at younger age before the development of obesity or hyperglycemia. However, the increase became obscure after worsening hyperglycemia by sucrose feeding, whereas the increase was enhanced after preventing the development of obesity by food restriction. When nitric oxide (NO) synthase inhibitor was administered to young OLETF rats, islet blood flow was no more increased. This suggests that the islet blood hyperperfusion seen in OLETF rats may be mediated by NO-dependent mechanism.
3. Effects of cholecystokinin(CCK) on islet blood flow
CCK has insulinotropic effect as well as stimulates pancreatic exocrine secretion. CCK enhanced islet blood flow via CCK-A receptors, mediated by NO dependent mechanism, but not by vagal mechanism.
4. Effects of nategfinide on islet blood flow
Nateglinide is a rapid-acting insulin secretagogue, recently introduced to clinical practice. Nateglinide acutely increased islet blood flow, whereas tolbutamide did not have such a effect.
5. Islet blood flow in conscious rats and effect of insulin-induced hypoglycemia
I developed a new method to measure islet blood flow in unanesthetized rats. Anesthesia affected blood flow distribution within the pancreas, and vagal pathway prevented the increase of islet blood flow during hypoglycemia.