The inhibitory effect of Leptin on the unresponsiveness to glucose induced by high glucose consentrat ion in isolated islets form rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Masato  Yokohama City University College of Nursing, Dept. of Physiopathology, Proffer, 病態学, 教授 (40232938)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsleptin / islets / Glucose / glucose toxieity / Rats / mice / マウス / ランゲルハンス氏島
Research Abstract
It is reported that Leptin has the opening action in ATP dependence K + channel of pancreatic beta cell (Diabetes.46 : 1087(1997).). Since Diazoxide the opener of ATP dependence K + channel, suppresses "the sugar unresponsiveness induced by hyperglyceraia", we examined the possibility that the endogenic leptin also suppress the unresponsiveness induced by hyperglyceraia in islets isolated from rats and mice.