Proliferation mechanisms of endothelial cells through crosstalk between endothelial cells and vascular smooth cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kosuke  Asahikawa Medical University Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20281884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAJIMA Tadahiro  Asahikawa Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20109515)
稲葉 雅史  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70151587)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsendothelial cell / vascular smooth muscle cell / transfilter co-culture system / growth factor / apoptosis / survival factor / transfilter co-culture system / 中腹平滑筋細胞
Research Abstract
Background: In an animal implantation model, lipo PGE1 administration brought a significant enhancement of Vein graft reendothelialization, and ECs proliferation was enhanced by coculture wth VSMCs. However, the ECs prohferation was not necessarily enhanced by PGE1 in coculture model, whereas endothelial cells (ECs) proliferation was not enhanced by PGE1 in coculture model Our previous study demonstrated ECs proliferation was enhanced by coculture with VSMCs.
Objectives: We investigated whether PGE1 prevented apoptotic ECs death.
Methods: ECs and VSMCs were harvested from the canine jugular vein, the ECs were cultured in the lower well of a transfilter coculture system, while SMCs were seeded on a transfilter well. When the ECs became confluent, the ECs cultured with the SMCs with daily administration of 50 ng/ml PGE1. Survival rate and apoptosis rate of ECs were measured by a proliferation assay and a fluolescence method with annexin V and Hoechst 33342. The results were compared between the PGE1 group and Control groups (without PGE1 administration) at day 5 and day 7.
Result: Survival rate of ECs in the PGEl group and Control group were 92.1 % and 76.0 % at day 1.2 % and 4.7 % at day 7 (P<0.01). Apoptosis rate of ECs were 2,1% and 5.1 % at day 5, and 1.2 % and 4.7 % at day 7, respectively (P<0.01).
Conclusion: The present results suggested that PGE1 inhibits apoptotic ECs death, resulting in improvement of ECs Survival rate.