Project/Area Number |
11671143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | TOHOKU University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOMI Susumu Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00154120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMORI Keisei Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (50238622)
OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40213673)
DOI Hideyuki Tohoku Univ., School of Medicine Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90188839)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | xeno-reactive national antibody / porcine thyroglobulin / Gal-1, 3-Gal / splenectomy / graft survival / ブタのサイログロブリン / 抗体産生細胞 / 液性拒絶反応 / サイログロブリン / 免疫抑制剤 / IgMI / IgD / IgG / CD5 |
Research Abstract |
Experimental study 1 To examine the distribution of the xeno-reactive national antibody (XNA)-producing B cells in humans, we obtain the lymphocytes from the spleen tonsilla gland and peripheral blood. For the immunoselection of XNA-producing cells, we used magnetic beads coated with porcine thyroglobulin (PTg) which expressed Gal-1, 3-Gal terminal residues. It was confirmed by FACS analysis that almost all cells selected by PTg beads showed the presence of the CD20. On an experiment of transforming EBVto PTg-beads -selected B cells and normal B cells, although only 10% of the normal B cells showed XNA, 44% of the wells showed XNA in PTg-bead selected B cells. The overall expression rate of CD5 on XNA producing B cells was not significantly different to that n non-separated B cells. The expression rate of sIgM and sIgD on XNA-producing B cells was significantly higher than that on non-separated B cells. Experimental study 2 Hamster hearts were transplanted to 2 colonies of Lewis rats and nude rats. CyA was given and splenectomy (Spx) was performed on the day of transplantation in same groups. The combined treatment of Spx and CyA showed a significant increase in graft survival time. Spx reduced Xab production to undetectable level in CyA treated Lewis rats and nude rats.