| Project/Area Number |
11671146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMADA Nozomi Tohoku Univ., School of Medicine Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80302149)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40213673)
DOI Hideyuki Tohoku Univ., School of Medicine Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90188839)
ORII Takashi Tohoku Univ., School of Medicine Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20282048)
SATOMI Susumu Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00154120)
関口 悟 東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20312580)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | macrophage / anti graft antibodies / chronic rejection / protective genes / accommodation / Protective genes / macrophageの抑制 / Liver transplantation / Allo / xeno / Graft / IgG / igM |
| Research Abstract |
[A] We achieved to produce chronic rejection model in ACI to Lewis for allo transplantaiton, and Hamster to rat for xeni transplantation. In hamster to rat model, we reported the importance of spleen cells on suppression of antibody production to result in long term survival in hamster to rat Xenotransplantation. [B] We produced anti graft antibodies, which consist of IgM fragment only and IgG from Lewis rats transplanted hamster heart. Timing of harvesting serum made it possible to get IgM or IgG rich serum. Administration of very low dose of IgM anti-graft antibody did not induce humoral rejection but induced protective genes on endothelial cells. But IgG fragment easily induced rejection, and did not make accommodation. [C] Macrophage depletion by Clodronate prevented production of anti graft antibodiesin hamster to rat xenotransplantation model. Clodronate also relieved graft from chronic rejection by suppression of cytokine production by macrophages.