Gut mucosal immunity in surgical stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Masaru (2000)  the Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10312315)
韓 一秀 (1999)  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60312310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Shigeo  the Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine medical staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SAITO Hideaki  the Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (30134555)
小倉 信  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50185568)
篠崎 大  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10312315)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssurgical stress / Inflammatory bowel disease / Gut mucosal immunity / neutrophil / lymphocyte / cytokines / 全身防御反応
Research Abstract
We investigated the influence of enterocytes stimulated with inflammatory cytokines on polymorphonuclear neutrophil (PMN) and lymphocyte chemotaxis.
Obtained results are as follows :
A human enterocyte cell line (FHs74 Int.) was grown in the lower wells of a two-compartment system with standard medium solution (DMEM) containing 4000 mM Gln (n=12). After confluent monolayer formation, the enterocytes were stimulated for 24 hours with various doses of TNF-alpha (0-100 ng/mL). Then, we performed PMN and lymphocyte chemotaxis assay. Confluent human umbilical vein endothelial cell monolayers grown on the inserts were overlaid with PMN or lymphocyte (5x106/mL) isolated from healthy volunteers. The number of migrated PMN or lymphocyte into the lower wells was counted after 45 minutes by flow cytometry.
Enterocytes stimulated with TNF-alpha upregulated PMN migration in α TNF-alpha-dose dependent manner.