Trial of donor specific immunosuppression with BrdU using rat liver transplant model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Kenichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Surgery, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80197813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五関 謹秀  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10192072)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsliver transplantation / organ rejection / bromodeoxyuridine / BrdU / 特異的免疫抑制
Research Abstract
Abrogation of organ rejection by BrdU and 5FU was examined using rat liver transplant model. ACI rat liver was transplanted into LEW rat orthotopically. Without treatment the recipient was died within 11days. With the treatnent of intravenous injection of BrdU and 5FU surviva days was 17 days. However, with the treatment of intraperitoneal contimuous injection of BrdU and 5FU the recioent lived for 45 days. Histrogical findings revealed no rejection in the treatment group. On the other hand in the no treatment group, severe cell infiltration was recognized.