Cardiomyocyte transplantation therapy for the congestive heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMEDA Masashi  Kyoto University, Department of Cardivascular Surgery, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20303810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masatoshi  Kyoto University, College of Medical Technology, Professor, 医療短期大学部, 教授 (50190046)
NISHIMURA Kazunobu  Kyoto University, Department of Cardivascular Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (70252450)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscell transplantation / heart failure / Angiogenesis / bFGF / 虚血性心筋症 / 慢性心不全
Research Abstract
This study was designed to estimate the potential benefit of cardiomyocyte transplantation as an alternative to cardiac transplantation. In each study we performed fetal cardiomyocyte transplantation to the rats with chronic myocardial infarction. <fetal cardiomyocyte transplantation > TX group had smaller end-systolic dimension and better fractional shortening than Control group. However, there were no differences in all parameters before and after transplantation in TX group. Fetal cardiomyocyte (fCM) transplantation only prevented but did not reverse cardiac remodeling in rats with chronic myocardial infarction. < fCM transplantation with bFGF> This study investigate the efficacy of prevascularization in ischemic regions prior to cell transplantation. FGF group received the gelatin hydrogel microspheres incorporating bFGF, and FGF-TX group received bFGF pretreatment sequentially followed by fCM transplantation. Neovascularization was found in the scar tissue one week after bFGF treatment. LV maximum time-varying elastance was higher in the FGF-TX group than in the TX and FGF groups. Histologically, more transplanted cells survived in the FGF-TX group than in the TX group. Prevascularization with bFGF-incorporated microspheres enhances the benefits of fCM transplantation. < fCM transplantation with left ventricular plasty> Fourty-seven rats with LV aneurysm underwent culture medium injection (CMI) (n=10 ; group I), fCM transplantation (CM-TX) (n=10 ; group II), LV repair with CMI (n=14 ; group III), or LV repair with fetal CM-TX (n=13 ; group IV), and were followed-up during the subsequent 4 weeks. In the late period, LV dimension in group IV was smaller than those in group III, although they initially showed similar decreases in both groups. At the final week, LVEmax in group IV was the highest among the groups. CM-TX exerted preventive effects against late LV dilation and dysfunction after LV repair surgery.